Monday, 8 February 2010

Privacy Policy...Everyone needs one

This is the first attempt at a privacy policy with much credit due to ,a fantastic resource for community groups with a policy bank that you can make withdrawals from...and also deposit into if you have policy you'd like to share.

Privacy Policy of the  Coal Point Progress Association Neighbourhood Watch & Landcare Inc- Revision00


The Committee of Coal Point Progress Association is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information which the organisation collects, holds and administers. Personal information is information which directly or indirectly identifies a person.

The purpose of this document is to provide a framework for Coal Point Progress Association in dealing with privacy considerations.


       Coal Point Progress Association 
       Approved Rev 00: 1/2/2010


The Coal Point Progress Association is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information it collects, holds and administers. The Association collects and administers a range of personal information for the purposes of
* Sending reminders about up and coming Progress events which may occur before the next  Chronicle comes out
* Sending membership renewals
* To opt to join discussion groups that discuss Progress activities or ideas
* To opt to receive an electronic copy of the Chronicle as well as the hardcopy that will continue to be delivered. The Chronicle is increasingly using web references and providing email contacts.
* To opt in to online social networks that the Progress Association is establishing to connect members of the community to each other and facilitate interaction.

Coal Point Progress Association recognises the essential right of individuals to have their information administered in ways which they would reasonably expect ? protected on one hand, and made accessible to them on the other.  These privacy values are reflected in and supported by our core values and philosophies.

Coal Point Progress Association supports the privacy principles embodied in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwlth). The Coal Point Progress Association is not covered by this Act because our annual turnover is too small, but aims to implement the national information privacy principles as good practice in handling personal information.

In broad terms this means that we:

* Collect only information which the organisation requires for its primary function;
* Ensure that stakeholders are informed as to why we collect the information and how we administer the information gathered;
* Use and disclose personal information only for our primary functions or a directly related purpose, or for another purpose with the person?s consent;
* Store personal information securely, protecting it from unauthorised access; and
* Provide stakeholders with access to their own information, and the right to seek its correction.

Coal Point Progress Association will adhere to the Procedures outlined below.



Coal Point Progress Association will:

* Only collect information that is necessary for the performance and primary function of Coal Point Progress Association.  We keep email address lists for distribution of information to members and identified stakeholders. These lists are only used to notify members and addressees of Coal Point Progress Association activities (e.g. e-bulletin, notice of upcoming events).
* Notify stakeholders about why we collect the information and how it is administered.
* Notify stakeholders that this information is accessible to them.
* The Spam Act (Cwlth) 2003 (at section 16) prevents the Coal Point Progress Association from sending emails to people (members, customers and other stakeholders) about the services we provide where those emails are not solicited by the recipient.
* No one is put on our e-lists unless they ask to be, themselves. We include an ?opt in? checkbox on our membership application/renewal form and the registration forms for events. We do not harvest other people?s e-lists to gather email addresses for our e-lists or records.
* In line with the Spam Act (at sections 17-18), emails we send about our services include the Association?s name, postal address, and phone number. They also give an email address which the recipient can use to unsubscribe to the e-list.

Use and Disclosure

Coal Point Progress Association will:

* Only use or disclose information for the primary purpose for which it was collected or a directly related secondary purpose. 
* For other uses we will obtain consent from the affected person.
* Bulk e-mailouts to members, customers and others are done using an email client software?s BCC facility.
* We will give an email address of an individual member or stakeholder to someone requesting it from us only where we have firm reason to believe the person would not object to us doing so.
* Our e-lists are not available for promoting activities of third parties: we reject requests of other persons/individuals to email notices of their events to people on our e-lists.

Data Quality

Coal Point Progress Association will:

* Take reasonable steps to ensure the information we collect is accurate, complete, up-to-date, and relevant to the functions we perform.

Data Security and Retention

Coal Point Progress Association will:

* Safeguard the information we collect and store against misuse, loss, unauthorised access and modification. 


Coal Point Progress Association will:

* Ensure stakeholders are aware of Coal Point Progress Association?s Privacy Policy and its purposes.  
* Make this information freely available in relevant publications and on the organisation?s website or blog.

Access and Correction

Coal Point Progress Association will:

* Ensure individuals have a right to seek access to information held about them and to have it removed, or corrected if it is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date.


Coal Point Progress Association will:

* Give stakeholders the option of not identifying themselves when completing evaluation forms or opinion surveys.


The Coal Point Progress Association Committee is responsible for adopting this policy.

The Coal Point Progress Association Committee and all contractors and volunteers are responsible for the implementation of this policy.

The Coal Point Progress Association Committee is responsible for monitoring changes in Privacy legislation and for reviewing this policy as and when the need arises.

The Treasurer or a delegated Assistant Treasurer will be responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the member's details.

A Committee member delegated with communication dissemination tasks will have access to the email list for the purposes outlined within the policy .

A sub-committee of 3 people approves material to be published.

Social networking/websites are moderated.

Distribution lists include The Committee & meeting contributors  (members), financial members, interested non-member supporters.